Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Announces Semifinalists for One of the Nation’s Largest College Scholarship Programs

2018 Cooke College Scholars

Lansdowne, VA (January 29, 2019) – The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation has selected 565 outstanding high school seniors with financial need as semifinalists for the Cooke College Scholarship Program, which provides recipients with up to $40,000 annually for four years to enable them to attend some of the top colleges and universities in the United States. It is one of the most prestigious undergraduate scholarships in the nation.

The semifinalists were chosen from 6,174 applicants. Last year, 106 semifinalists were selected to receive the scholarship. The 2019 Cooke College Scholarship recipients will be announced in April.

“The students in this semifinalist cohort are some of the most high-achieving and driven in the country,” said Seppy Basili, executive director of the Jack Kent Cooke Foundation. “They have achieved success well beyond that of many of their more advantaged peers, and we know they will accomplish far more in college and beyond.”

Students applied from all 50 states, as well as the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Armed Forces Pacific, and American Samoa — representing 3,782 schools. A list of the semifinalists can be found below.

Learn more about the College Scholarship Program here or sign up to be notified when next year’s application opens.

Cooke College Scholars are selected based on exceptional academic ability and achievement, financial need, persistence, service to others and leadership. Students must be current high school seniors residing in the United States. Scholarships are awarded without respect to religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, citizenship status, geographic region, race or ethnicity.

 

Alabama

Shehzan Maredia — Hoover High School
Xiaochi Zhang — Vestavia Hills High School

 

Alaska

Takuma Inoue — A J Dimond High School

 

American Samoa

Carl Daniel Balauro — Fa’asao Marist College Preparatory High School

 

Arizona

Jorge Armenta — Nogales High School
Breanna Boynton — North High School
Kameron Dawson — Chandler High School
Leslie Flores — Dobson High School
Gabriella Garcia — Willow Canyon High School
Bryan Gopal — Brophy College Preparatory
Norman Pineda — Phoenix Union Bioscience High School
German Preciado Rodriguez — Phoenix Union Bioscience High School
Nathaniel Ross — Mesa High School
Haley Tran — BASIS Tucson North

 

Arkansas

Olivia Carter — Har-Ber High School*
Kaitlyn Mashburn — Fayetteville Virtual Academy*
Sarah Shirley — Little Rock Central High School

 

California

Elias Aceves — Murrieta Valley High School
Cindy Adiwidjaja — Leuzinger High School
Zunarah Ahmad — De Anza High School
David Ajoku — Crenshaw Arts Tech Charter School
Iffat Alam — Herbert Hoover High School
Christian Alexander — Hawthorne Math and Science Academy
Davit Antonyan — Herbert Hoover High School
Kevin Barrera — Students On the Academic Rise (SOAR) High School
Tyler Bates — Mater Dei High School
Nathalie Boadi — California Academy of Mathematics and Science
Anthony Bui — Troy High School
WeiHuan Chen — Ronald E McNair High School
Elizabeth Chimalpopoca — Pacifica Christian High School
Jade Chongsathapornpong — Oxnard High School
Amisha Chowdhury — Herbert Hoover High School
Giselle Cortes Resendiz — San Pasqual High School
Marcela Davila — Calexico High School
Zurisadai Duarte — Stevenson School*
Delali Dzikunu — Lowell High School
Chijindu Ene — Students On the Academic Rise (SOAR) High School
Bethelehem Engeda — Arroyo High School
Cindy Escobar Tecun — Terra Linda High School
Jiayu Fan — Oakland Technical High School
Amy Fabian — Saint Margaret’s Episcopal School*
Alyssa Felix — American University Preparatory School*
Chixue Fu — Alameda Science & Technology Institute
Miaki Fukuhara — Los Osos High School
Andrew Garcia — Design Science High School
Lucia Gonzalez — Saddleback High School
Sabria Henry-Hunter — Everett Alvarez High School
Anais Hernandez — Whittier High School
Caleb Huang — International High School of French American International School
Eric Huber — Downey High School*
Brandon Huynh — Mount Pleasant High School
Eric Jarero Aguilar — Calexico High School
Sydney Johnson — Seaside High School
Arya Joshi — Oxford Academy
Hangyul Kim — North Hollywood High School*
Richard Le — Santa Teresa High School
HaYeon Lee — The Hotchkiss School*
Kathy Lee — Choate Rosemary Hall
Yanqing Lei — Downtown Magnets High School
Dena Liu — Will C Wood High School
Naomi Louie — Ruth Asawa School of the Arts
Izadora McGawley — High Tech High: Chula Vista
Victoria Mellow — Scripps Ranch High School*
Khang Nguyen — San Domenico Upper School
Abnner Olivares — Cate School
Jerry Okina — Oakland Technical High School
Zachary Pakin — Freedom High School
Manuel Perez — Arvin High School
Nghiem Pham — Garden Grove High School
Alejandro Rodriguez — Campolindo High School
Paola Ruiz — Santa Fe High School
Cristian Ruiz Flores — Hawthorne Math and Science Academy
Josias Salvador Gonzalez — Social Justice Humanitas Academy
Sakshi Satpathy — Henry M Gunn High School
Arshpreet Sekhon — Choate Rosemary Hall
Mihir Shah — American High School
Sangam Sharma — Clark Magnet High School
Kevin Tan — Arcadia High School
Edward Tang — Henry M Gunn High School
Monica Tavassoli — Century High School
Alayssia Townsell — Ronald E McNair High School
Joshua Vargas — Riverside Polytechnic High School
Oswaldo Vazquez — Los Angeles School of Global Studies
Kaixin Wu — Oakland Technical High School
Philippe Wu — Loyola High School
Tiffany Yuen — Urban School of San Francisco*
Karen Zepeda — College Preparatory School
Katrina Zerounian — Laurel Springs School

 

Colorado

Steven Garcia-Machuca — Basalt High School
Hannah Jung — Cherry Creek High School
Bethany Pressley — Rangeview High School
Paola Solorzano Bravo — William C Hinkley High School
Hunter Udelhoven — Fountain-Fort Carson High School*

 

Connecticut

Joanna Idrovo — Torrington High School
Hebatalla Mohamed — Rockville High School

 

Delaware

Adam Bobak — Sussex Central High School
Vincent Mazzella — Sussex Central High School
Samantha Lopez-Rico — Henry C Conrad Schools of Science
Silvana Nasim — Caesar Rodney High School

 

District of Columbia

Abenezer Lemma — McKinley Technology High School
Mia Strickland — Capital City Public Charter School
Michael Wallace-Bruce — Sidwell Friends School*
Ramani Wilson — Benjamin Banneker Academic High School

 

Florida

Evelyn Andreoli — Miami Beach Senior High School
Cathryn Boga — Freedom High School
Steven Colome — Pine View School
Chase Correia — Atlantic Community High School
Courtney Dantzler — Stanton College Preparatory School
Paulo De Leon — Mater Academy Charter High School
Aranza Diaz — Miami Beach Senior High School
Keyshawn Felton — Coral Gables Senior High School
Kailin Huang — Pine View School
Rosmeilyn Jerez — Mater Academy Charter High School
Kendall Joseph-Pierrot — Atlantic Community High School
Yunus Kovankaya — Lincoln High School
Cierra McKenzie — Stanton College Preparatory School
Amanda Morales — Mater Academy Charter High School
Valeria Morales — Atlantic Community High School
Christelle Morency — Doctors Charter School of Miami Shores
Alain Perez — Coral Gables Senior High School
Beatriz Pinho — Miami Beach Senior High School
Francesca Allegrini — Lake Nona High School
Laura Bautista — Florida Atlantic University High School
Genesis Bernardin-Michaud — Everglades High School
Kenneth Blakey — Pine Ridge High School
Alexandra Bradford — University High School
Peyton Carpen — Fort Lauderdale High School
Pablo Cordero — Cypress Bay High School
Emilio De Leon — Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy
Jordan Evans — Buchholz High School*
Khalil Jackson — Lincoln Park Academy
Lindny Jean Pierre — MAST at FIU Biscayne Bay Campus
Kai Koerber — Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Haylee LaBranche — Cardinal Gibbons High School
Maria Lakdawala — West Broward High School
Jennifer Lawson — Phillips Academy*
Hoang Le — Western High School
Zachary LeBlanc — Spruce Creek High School*
Megan Leinenbach — Lake Howell High School
Brock Lerner — Atlantic Community High School*
Angie Lopez — Coral Gables Senior High School*
Anissa Mansour — North Broward Preparatory School
Gabriella Mestre — Barbara Goleman High School
Yasmine Mitchell — Winter Park High School
Derek Nhieu — Villages Charter School
Yara Oliveira — Creekside High School
Melany Quintero — McArthur High School
Elie Rathon — Deerfield Beach High School
Noel Sarduy — Thomas Jefferson High School
Luka Silva — Dr Michael M Krop Senior High School
Jeffrey Sutherland — Pensacola High School
Angel Vasquez — School for Advanced Studies – North
Ilija Wan-Simm — Ransom Everglades School
Bowen Wu — Taravella J P High School

 

Georgia

Nathan Binyam — Parkview High School
Nina Giddens — Westlake High School
Nazia Kazi — Parkview High School
Alex Kim — Gwinnett School of Mathematics Science and Technology
Joseph Zhang — Gwinnett School of Mathematics Science and Technology
Anjelica Aguirre — Northwest Whitfield County High School
Walter Avila — Cedar Shoals High School
Hana Awad — Meadowcreek High School
Jillian Brandenburg — Gordon Lee Memorial High School
Charles Burney — Howard High School
Naylah Canty — DeKalb School of the Arts
Sydney Fisher — Landmark Christian School
Valeria Garcia-Pozo — Clarke Central High School
Cionne Gates — Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology
Jennifer Godoy Avila — Cross Keys High School
Zoë Hargrove — The Westminster Schools
Nadera Herbert-Bey — Atlanta International School
Amina Ishrat — Mill Creek High School
Marissa Joseph — Darlington School
Virali Patel — Houston County High School
Nathan Posner — The Weber School
Wen Qiu — Madison County High School
Atanas Tenev — Duluth High School
Daniela Trejo — Creekview High School*

 

Guam

Yvan Chu — John F Kennedy High School
Jean Nikolas Clemente — John F Kennedy High School

 

Hawaii

Eunice Hanaya Gaper — Kauai High School
Kaitlyn Strandberg — Kalani High School

 

Idaho

McKenzie Ahrnsbrak — Lakeland High School
Anthony Garcia — Borah High School
Elbie Seibert — Columbia High School

 

Illinois

Martyna Akerman — Lane Technical High School
Kanyinsola Anifowoshe — Whitney M Young Magnet High School*
Nannette Beckley — Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy
Julian Brown — Whitney M Young Magnet High School
Maria Castellanos — Fenwick High School*
Ketandu Chiedu — Walter Payton College Preparatory High School
Ilona Huang — Whitney M Young Magnet High School
Shirley Kou — Walter Payton College Preparatory High School
Alexa Lagunas — Lane Technical High School
Gabriel Laniewski — Whitney M Young Magnet High School
Chenjia Lin — Walter Payton College Preparatory High School
Mohamed Lotfi — Northside College Preparatory High School
Katherine Martinez — Northside College Preparatory High School
Valeria Monreal — Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy
Nia Muhammad — Lane Technical High School
Reyna Villada — Walter Payton College Preparatory High School
Raymond Zhen — Whitney M Young Magnet High School
Mario Camacho — Jones College Preparatory
Amado Candelario — Eric Solorio Academy High School
Alondra Cervantes — Aurora East High School
Halle Clottey — Dwight D Eisenhower High School
Cameron Cole — Kenwood Academy
Giovanni Garcia — Hubbard High School
Jose Hernandez Barbosa — Oak Lawn Community High School
Nel Malarz — Maine Township High School South
Sammer Marzouk — University of Chicago Laboratory High School
Paola Roman — UIC College Prep: The LSV Campus of Noble Street Charter School
Tyra Smith — Lindblom Math and Science Academy
Khaliyah Williams — Thornton Township High School
Esther Xiang — Freeport Senior High School

 

Indiana

Sarah Borders — Jeffersonville High School
Alexandra Kwiecien — The Culver Academies*
Yu-Hsin Huang — Jeffersonville High School
Stanley Rozenblit — John Adams High School
Shamari Walker — D E Gavit Junior-Senior High School

 

Iowa

Tyler Juffernbruch — Indianola High School

 

Kansas

Gage Roberts — Salina High School South*
Tatiyana Wallace — Highland Park High School

 

Kentucky

Mercy Campbell — Lawrenceville School*
Jimmy Dowell — Muhlenberg County High School*
Laura Duke — Owen County High School
Audrey Fields — Lafayette Senior High School
Sabrina Hall — University Heights Academy
William Powers — Somerset High School
Grace Raber — Paducah Tilghman High School
Chaze Vinci — Franklin-Simpson High School

 

Louisiana

Isabella Bolayon — Neville High School
Linda Denson — Benjamin Franklin High School
Amaris Lewis — Lusher Charter School
Taijah Nelson — Ouachita Parish High School*
Cortez Walters — Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Anusha Zaman — Baton Rouge Magnet High School

 

Maine

Alexandra Lessard — Forest Hills Consolidated School

 

Maryland

Alicia Argueta — Sandy Spring Friends School*
Jake Beairsto — Seed School Of Maryland*
Fatma Elsayed — Richard Montgomery High School
Crystal Foretia — Richard Montgomery High School
Ummara Khan — Richard Montgomery High School
Aderinsola Adeleke — Meade Senior High School
Hanna Al-Kowsi — Marriotts Ridge High School
Chiamaka Anaemeribe — Charles Herbert Flowers High School
Mercedes Ferandes — Bard High School Early College Baltimore
Kofoworola Folorunsho — Northwestern High School
Olivia Gadson — Arundel Senior High School
Grace Kim — Poolesville High School
Emma McMillian — Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
Rachel Myers — Academy Of Health Sciences At PGCC
Mangwi Ngwa — Winston Churchill High School
Zion Smith — Baltimore City College
Mauricio Velazquez Rodriguez — Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
Thach Tuong Minh Vu — Walter Johnson High School
Pei-lin Xiong — Colonel Zadok Magruder High School
Zoya Zahid — Old Mill Senior High School

 

Massachusetts

Eunice Beato — KIPP Academy Lynn Collegiate
Rudalys Ruiz — KIPP Academy Lynn Collegiate
Brendan Barrie — Catholic Memorial School
Heidi Barrientos — Revere High School
Alvin Chan — Community Charter School of Cambridge
Angelreana Choi — Phillips Academy*
Esther Fernandez Rosario — Boston Collegiate Charter School
Alex Palacios-Santos — Milton Academy*
Itzelt Reyes Chaparro — Phillips Academy
Vinh Bao Hoang Than — North Quincy High School
Daqi Chen — Bishop Stang High School

 

Michigan

Rubba Al-Kafaji — Crestwood High School
Sharifa Doudi — Crestwood High School
Abtisam Hassan — Crestwood High School
Shivani Konduru — Troy High School
Katherine Crandell — Gull Lake High School
Alejandra Gonzalez — Notre Dame Preparatory
Luis Jimenez-Ramirez — Cass Technical High School
Dakota Passage — Pontiac High School
Cheyenne Scott — Charlevoix High School

 

Minnesota

Halima Badri — Apple Valley High School
Briana Clifton — Coon Rapids High School
Camryn Franke — Washington Technical Magnet School
Astrid Liden — Minnetonka High School
Ji Hong Ni — Columbia Heights High School
Kidist Wosenyeleh — Roseville Area High School
Sophia Yusuf — Eden Prairie High School

 

Mississippi

Clark Hensley — Clinton High School
Maria Kaltchenko — Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science
Abigail Penfield — Center Hill Middle High School

 

Missouri

Jason Brown — Ewing Marion Kauffman School
Jacob Dodd — Raytown South High School
Mahlet Getahun — University Academy Charter School
Mary Ghebreselassie — Lincoln College Preparatory Academy
Sydney Knight — Truman High School
William Pohl — Wright City High School
Martin Trujillo Carrazco — Ritenour High School
Kelvin Vieyra — Milan C-2 School

 

Nebraska

Saray Bedoya — Papillion-La Vista High School

 

Nevada

Sofia Bletnitsky — Palo Verde High School
Tseion Mebratu — West Career and Technical Academy

 

New Hampshire

Joshua Beirich — St. Paul’s School*
Tommy Kim — Phillips Exeter Academy*
Michaela Phan — Phillips Exeter Academy

 

New Jersey

Sedra Alabed Almohammad — Manchester Regional High School
Raymond Alvarez-Adorno — Phillips Exeter Academy*
Matthew Atehortua — East Side High School
Eric Cardoza — Hill School
Claudia Carranza — James Caldwell High School
Giovana Castaneda — Alexander Hamilton Preparatory Academy
Richard Chan — Jackson Memorial High School
Makayta Cole — Nottingham High School – North
Omar Ibrahim — Passaic County Technical Institute
Eshita Kar — Union County Academy For Information Technology
Nastassja Kuznetsova — Ridge High School
Madelyn Kwak — Bergen County Academies
Matthew Lange — Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest
Gagin Lee — Randolph High School
Curtis Mark — Orange High School
Aisha Olapade — West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
Erika Recinos — Newark Collegiate Academy
Elmer Sobalbarro-Umana — Foundation Collegiate Academy
Daniel Vinals-Garcia — Fort Lee High School

 

New Mexico

Zachary Ginn — Taos High School
Juliet Sturge — Sandia High School

 

New York

Samantha Adrianzen — Stuyvesant High School
Nashely Alvarez — Northfield Mount Hermon School*
Marvin Agyen — Manhattan Center for Science and Math
Natalie Bordeaux — William Nottingham High School*
Alice Camaione — Our Lady of Mercy High School*
Luca Cantone — Phillips Exeter Academy*
Kerwin Chen — Stuyvesant High School
Sue Chong — High School for Math Science and Engineering at City College of New York
Shayan Chowdhury — Stuyvesant High School
Emily Coty — Fiorello H Laguardia High School of Music, Art and Performing Arts
Gabriel Cuilan — High School for Math Science and Engineering at City College of New York
Sarah Deonarain — Townsend Harris High School
Nefertari Elshiekh — Townsend Harris High School
Cheikh Fall — Democracy Preparatory Charter School
Yusuf Fashanu — Democracy Preparatory Charter School
Amena Khatun — Bronx High School of Science
Suzanna Liang — Stuyvesant High School
Kevin Liu — Bronx High School of Science
Jaya Mondal — Brooklyn Technical High School
Fahad Nabi — Bronx High School of Science
Stella Ng — Stuyvesant High School
Sheena Nomura — Laurel Springs School
Nten Nyiam — Stuyvesant High School
Karina Popovich — Brooklyn Technical High School
Daniel Rogov — Brooklyn Technical High School
Dechen Rota — Fiorello H Laguardia High School of Music, Art and Performing Arts
Summer Shabana — Stuyvesant High School
Julie Zheng — Stuyvesant High School
Jialin Zhuo — Bronx High School of Science
Hamza Ali — East Meadow High School
Martina Amate Perez — Aquinas High School
Rachel Aronov — Yeshiva University High School for Girls
Kadija Benoit — Brooklyn Latin School
Dehandra Blackwood — Freeport High School
Patrick Brito — Thurgood Marshall Academy for Learning and Social Change
Luis Castro — New Explorations into Science, Technology and Math High School
Kezia Dickson — NYC iSchool
Salma Elsayed — Young Women’s Leadership School of Astoria
Jessica Femenias — Valley Stream South High School
Mosab Hamid — Berkeley Carroll School
Elmer Hernandez — Columbia Secondary School for Math, Science and Engineering
Aisha Irshad — Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice
Rifat Islam — Collegiate School
Jessica Lin — Sanford H Calhoun High School
Kevin Lin — Collegiate School*
Marc Mapeke — Bard High School Early College II
Jeysa Martinez — High School for Environmental Studies
Daniela Mateo — Harlem Village Academy High School
Alanah McKeever — Clarkstown High School South*
Jonathan Melkun — W Tresper Clarke High School
Morgan Oldfield — Dansville High School
Alison Parish — Spence School*
Helen Schauffler — Onteora High School
Denique Tulloch — Oakwood Friends School
Jia Zeng — Baruch College Campus High School

 

North Carolina

Hanan Ali — Hawthorne High School
Jonna Austin — Independence High School
Larcie Britt — Pinecrest High School
Sara Buchanan — Southern Lee High School
Iman Dancy — Enloe High School*
Anthony Davis-Pait — Mount Tabor High School
Soul Dayan — Mount Tabor High School
Hahn Lheem — North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Nathan Ostrowski — North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Jessee Steele — North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Jessica Figard — Pine Lake Preparatory
Sierra Foster — Davie High School
Alexa Goble — Hendersonville High School
Jared Hensley — North Rowan High School
Isabelle James-Hutson — West Brunswick High School
Taekmin Kim — Green Hope High School
Anna Lawrence — Saint Stephen’s High School
Hope Ledford — West Forsyth High School
Hao Nghi Luu — Challenger Early College High School
Cortney Ollis — Avery High STEM Academy
Diana Patricio Cortes — Middle College High School at Durham Technical Community College
Sarah Weatherspoon — The Early College at Guilford
Julian Yocum — Myers Park High School

 

North Dakota

Naomi Hegwood — Bismarck High School
Alexa Zinke — Maple Valley High School

 

Ohio

Rhoda Andemichael — Lincoln High School
Gabriella Clingman — Newton High School
Ian Dunham — DePaul Cristo Rey High School
Neha Gupta — Solon High School
Jesus Leal — Cristo Rey Columbus High School*
Asia McKenzie — Federal Hocking High School
Omowonuola Obasa — Cleveland School of Science and Medicine
Julia Petrallo — Canfield High School
Victoria Valentina — Metro High School

 

Oklahoma

Emerald GoingSnake — Sequoyah High School
Mary Neal — Enid High School
Madison Watson — Oologah High School
Tyler Zwink — Woodward High School

 

Oregon

Alejandra Barajas-Navarro — West Salem High School
Jordan Bautista-Lazo — David Douglas High School
Annel Andrea Leon — Corvallis High School
Israel Perez — South Salem Senior High School

 

Pennsylvania

Cassidy Arrington — Central High School
Jahnay Bryan — Manhattan Center for Science and Math
Nam Do — Church Farm School
Brayant Garcia — The Kiski School
Nicole Harrington — Academy at Palumbo
Afi Koffi — Science Leadership Academy
Ryan Minnich — Elizabethtown Area High School
Rosa Myers — Quaker Valley High School*
Marco Polimeni — Pocono Mountain East High School
Ajani Powell — Northeastern Senior High School
Naijah Simon — Pittsburgh Creative and Performing Arts 6-12

 

Puerto Rico

Alexies Rivera-Garcia — Brigida Alvarez
Juan Rodríguez — Escuela Secundaria Especializada en CIMATEC

 

South Carolina

Hoda Abdalla — Lexington High School
Ju Hwan Cho — Governor School Science And Math*
Sophie Estoppey — Academic Magnet High School
Chancellor Nguyen — South Aiken High School
Allie Rodgers — Whale Branch Early College High School
Lillian Scheeler — South Florence High School
Hunter Staiger — Socastee High School*

 

South Dakota

Matilda Anderson — Saint Francis Indian School*
Jueun Nam — Roosevelt High School
Maximilian Peters — Lincoln High School
Zane Rankin — Belle Fourche High School

 

Tennessee

Kenneth Chiu — White Station High School
Zerubabell Daniel — Hume-Fogg Academic High School
Tayonna Ewin — Pearl-Cohn High School
Liam Ferris — Ensworth High School*
Christine Lee — White Station High School
Sophie Ross — White Station High School
Vaibhav Shah — White Station High School
Xinyi Tan — White Station High School
Hannah Teske — Chattanooga School for Arts and Sciences
Isabella Trasolini — Dyer County High School

 

Texas

Miguel Benitez — John H Guyer High School
Stephanie Cho — John H Guyer High School
Elizabeth Jackson — Westlake High School
Haeun Moon — Midway High School
Hayoung Moon — Midway High School
Nhi Nguyen — School for the Talented and Gifted at Yvonne A Ewell Townview Magnet Center
Ana Saucedo Saucedo — School for the Talented and Gifted at Yvonne A Ewell Townview Magnet Center
Alessandro Acevedo — Louis D Brandeis High School
Karyme Alejos — Founders Classical Academy Of Leander
Angel Ayala — Scarborough Senior High School
Arnold Bahati — Kinkaid School
Andre Barjau — Saint Augustine High School
Ruth Beaubrun — Bellaire Senior High School
Karla Camacho — IDEA: Brownsville College Preparatory
Kaiyla Chavez — YES Prep Fifth Ward
Vy Chu — Amon Carter-Riverside High School
Sarah Cornerstone — Byron Nelson High School
Ryan Earll — Lawrence D Bell High School*
Anahita Farishta — W B Ray High School*
Autumn Golden — Texas High School*
Wallace Greene — Central Senior High School
Mauricio Guerrero — Robert E Lee High School
Rooha Hagharmehdiabadi — Emmett J Conrad High School
Antony Hernandez — Edinburg North High School
Sabrina Hu — Saint John’s School
Amy Huang — Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial High School
Wendy Huerta Martinez — YES Preparatory Schools: Southwest
Cindy Keeya — Spring High School
Arnold Langat — Harmony Science Academy: Euless
Tu Le — International Leadership Of Texas – Garland High School
Jia Lin — Ross S Sterling High School
Samantha Lopez Carrizales — George Bush High School
Jasmine Maldonado — Cristo Rey Jesuit College Preparatory School of Houston
Ubakum Mere — Stratford High School
Summer Mensch — Bryan High School*
Sarida Morejon — Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School*
Akila Muthukumar — Texas Academy Math And Science
Derrick Ngo — The Energy Institute High School
Lugard Onyendi — Allen High School
Alysha Orbach — Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders
Marcus Ortiz — Del Valle High School
Raahim Pathan — Richardson High School
Samuel Payne — Lindale High School*
Catherine Perez — San Isidro High School
Raul Reyes — Harmony School of Innovation-Waco
Maria Sailale — The Hockaday School*
Amelia Strickland — Northfield Mount Hermon School*
Regina Sung — Clint ISD Early College Academy
Juan Venancio — Sharpstown International School
Zephelline Villalobos — Klein Collins High School*

 

Utah

Mishka Banuri — West High School
Sarah Sun — Skyline High School

 

Vermont

Anna Apilado — Putney School*

 

Virginia

Katherinne Bertrand Ortiz — Justice High School
MiJin Cho — Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Helen Hailu — Justice High School
Jennifer Hernandez — Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Michael Jimenez Sandoval — Justice High School
Leslie Aleman — Hayfield Secondary School
Bryan Alvarez-Carcamo — Mount Vernon High School
Ngan Bui — James River High School
Pinar Caglayan — Ocean Lakes High School
Nicole Carino — Episcopal High School
Margaret Gladieux — E C Glass High School
Seonuk Kim — Oakton High School
Bryan Lopez — Washington-Lee High School*
Angelina Marsella — Home Schooled*
Sarah Schaefer — North Stafford High School
Ribka Tewelde — Yorktown High School
Farah Turkistani — Potomac Falls High School
Kahmile Whitby — Norview High School

 

Washington

Nejat Ali — Seattle Academy
Esther Kim — Newport High School
Charlotte Marckx — Interlake High School*
Daniel Nguyen — Kingston High School
Annie Seo — Decatur High School

 

West Virginia

Xavier Evans — South Harrison High School

 

Wisconsin

Abby Green — North High School
Nadxely Sanchez — Ronald Wilson Reagan College Preparatory High School
Erick Torres-Gonzalez — Ronald Wilson Reagan College Preparatory High School
Mirian Vargas — Ronald Wilson Reagan College Preparatory High School
Crystal DiBiase — Saint Joseph Catholic Academy
Jordyn Klongland — Sun Prairie High School

 

* Indicates that this student is also a current Cooke Young Scholar.

An additional 28 semifinalists did not opt into publicity.


# # #

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation is dedicated to advancing the education of exceptionally promising students who have financial need. Since 2000, the Foundation has awarded $190 million in scholarships to nearly 2,500 students from 8th grade through graduate school, along with comprehensive counseling and other support services. The Foundation has also provided over $100 million in grants to organizations that serve such students. www.jkcf.org

Media Contact: Amber Styles, 571-799-8063, media@jkcf.org