Prestigious Cooke Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship Announces 2021 Semifinalists from 398 Community Colleges around the Country

Lansdowne, VA – The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation announced today the semifinalists for its highly competitive Cooke Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship. Through this award, the Foundation supports exceptionally talented community college students seeking to complete their bachelor’s degrees.

Today, nearly half of postsecondary students begin their college journey at a two-year institution. Research commissioned by the Foundation found that community college students who transfer to selective institutions have equal to or higher graduation rates as students who enrolled directly from high school or transferred from four-year institutions. Yet, at the nation’s top colleges, only five percent have transferred from a community college. The Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship seeks to increase the number of community college students completing their education at top four-year institutions. 

This year’s 406 semifinalists were chosen from a pool of over 1,500 applicants attending 398 community colleges in 44 states and the District of Columbia.

“The research is clear: our community colleges are full of talented students with a diversity of experiences that contribute to their educational journey. We see this in our applicant pool every year, and are excited to recognize this group of semifinalists for their academic achievements,”  said Seppy Basili, executive director of the Jack Kent Cooke Foundation. “We are especially impressed by the incredible perseverance and drive these students have exhibited during such an unprecedented year.” 

The Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship recipients will be announced in April. In addition to financial support, selected Cooke Transfer Scholars will receive comprehensive educational advising from the Foundation to guide them through the process of transitioning to a four-year school and preparing for their careers. Undergraduate Transfer Scholars will additionally receive opportunities for internships, study abroad, and graduate school funding, as well as connection to a thriving network of over 2,800 fellow Cooke Scholars and Alumni.

Cooke Transfer Scholars are selected based on their exceptional academic ability and achievement, financial need, persistence, service, and leadership. Students must be currently enrolled in community college and residing in the United States.

A list of this year’s Cooke Transfer Scholar Semifinalists, their community colleges, and their state of residence is below. Learn more about the Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship here.

ALABAMA

Daymara Ayala – Calhoun Community College
Lauryn Marshall – Southern Union State Community College
Bryant Simmons – Wallace State Community College at Hanceville

ARIZONA

Gennesee Peabody – Chandler-Gilbert Community College
Luis Estrada – Cochise College
Dien Nguyen – Glendale Community College
Alejandra Merino-Barajas – Mesa Community College
Maria Dawes – Mesa Community College
Mechack Bakana – Phoenix College

CALIFORNIA

Rafael Valdovinos – Allan Hancock College
Colton Liu – Berkeley City College
Jennifer Quiroz – Berkeley City College
Tu Kha Bui – Berkeley City College
Haya Chehada – Cerritos College
Duy Ho – Cerritos College
Faeven Mussie – Chabot College
Christopher Liddell – Chaffey College
Paulina Pimentel-Mora – Citrus College
Julia McEvily – City College of San Francisco
Prateek Sunder – College of Marin
Manraj Gill Rajinder Singh – College of San Mateo
Patricia Hernandez-Beltran – College of the Desert
Jessica Hernandez-Beltran – College of the Desert
Yazmin Rocha Delgadillo – Contra Costa College
Blanca Gonzalez – Contra Costa College
Victoria Ignacio – Cypress College
Faridoon Azizi – Diablo Valley College
Joel Coria Reyes – Diablo Valley College
Jessica Welsh – Diablo Valley College
Daniel Novoa – East Los Angeles College
Yazmin Mata – East Los Angeles College
Janelle Ariel Chan – East Los Angeles College
Ho Yan Yip – East Los Angeles College
Cristobal De La Hoya – East Los Angeles College
Artemio Reyes Orta – East Los Angeles College
Sara Kassab – El Camino College
Brenda Fernandez Martinez – El Camino College
Maria Reyes Fabregat – Foothill College
Hang Xu – Foothill College
Chali Lee – Fresno City College
Paul Calvo – Fresno City College
McKenzie Russell – Fullerton College
Luis Garcia Chavez – Fullerton College
Andres Reyna – Fullerton College
Omar Garcia – Fullerton College
Rosa Sanchez – Hartnell College
Isabel Perez – Hartnell College
Ilyne Castellanos – Hartnell College
Julissa Portillo – Hartnell College
Sonia Molinero Martinez – Hartnell College
Luis Alvarado – Imperial Valley College
Orlagh Bewley – Long Beach City College
Rufino Perea – Los Angeles City College
Sorina Szakacs – Los Angeles City College
Christine Nguyen – Los Angeles City College
Tricia Namubiru – Los Angeles Pierce College
Karla Avalos – Los Angeles Pierce College
Tess Zagorski – Los Angeles Valley College
Katie Peters – Los Angeles Valley College
Mehjabin Rahman – Los Angeles Valley College
Anisha Tasfia – Los Angeles Valley College
Cynthia Manley – Los Angeles Valley College
Thyra Cobbs – Los Medanos College
Robert Bennett – MiraCosta College
Fatima Roy – MiraCosta College
Christopher Burroughs – MiraCosta College
Askar Bashirov – MiraCosta College
Marcus Lo – Monterey Peninsula College
Gerald Richardson – Moorpark College
Khang Vo – Mount San Antonio College
Ologia Ibrahim – Mount San Antonio College
James Crawford – Mount San Jacinto College
Enrique Baranda – Mount San Jacinto College
Setareh Harsamizadeh Tehrani – Ohlone College
Thien Nguyen – Orange Coast College
Gabrielle McClanahan – Palomar College
Taishi Oyamada – Pasadena City College
Min Liu – Pasadena City College
Cecilia Bachmann – Pasadena City College
Angela Chow – Sacramento City College
Preston Hong – Saddleback College
Valia Oliva – Saddleback College
Miguel Cacho-Tafolla – San Diego City College
Tatiana Butte – San Diego City College
Lucia Huerta – San Diego City College
Karla Tirado – San Diego Mesa College
Dania Taki – San Diego Miramar College
Lizette Rivera – Santa Barbara City College
Tara Aiache Reynaud – Santa Monica College
Alexis Gosselin Escamilla – Santa Monica College
Miria Bowers – Santa Monica College
Semra Estifanos – Santa Monica College
Joshua Elizondo – Santa Monica College
Sammy Trefry – Santa Rosa Junior College
Jenai Funk – Southwestern College
Christina Greenwood – Victor Valley College

COLORADO

Isabella Sharpensteen – Colorado Mountain College
Nimra Iqbal – Community College of Denver
Bruna Gobeti – Community College of Denver
Olive Egbert – Red Rocks Community College
Rachel Okrey – Red Rocks Community College

CONNECTICUT

Tran Long Doan – Manchester Community College

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Maram Baider – Northern Virginia Community College

FLORIDA

Noah MacDonald – Broward College
Shayla Dodge – Lake-Sumter State College
Estefano Reyes – Miami Dade College
Jorge Ramos – Miami Dade College
Evan Etienne – Miami Dade College
Diana Montalvo – Miami Dade College
Ashlie Rodriguez – Miami Dade College
Wolfang Rugeles – Miami Dade College
Marcos Rivas – Miami Dade College
Adriana Gomez Quintero – Miami Dade College
Talia Fragoso – Miami Dade College
Allison Martinez Martinez – Miami Dade College
Danilo Navarro Espinosa – Miami Dade College
Brandon Rios – Miami Dade College
Gabriela Vilas – Miami Dade College
Karla Cardoso Garcia – Miami Dade College
Helen Menendez – Miami Dade College
Stephan Fatal – Miami Dade College
William Jim – Miami Dade College
Laura Santos – Miami Dade College
Paola Calleyro – Miami Dade College
Cynthia Castellano – Miami Dade College
Rayquan Blake – Miami Dade College
Diana Gonzalez – Miami Dade College
Manuel Cepeda – Miami Dade College
Elias Marcet – Miami Dade College
Kalid Gawon – Miami Dade College
Elsa Osmani – Palm Beach State College
Jonathan Santos – Palm Beach State College
Charly Gutierrez Jimenez – Santa Fe College
Megan Anderson – Seminole State College of Florida
Amber Chipman – Seminole State College of Florida
Gabriel Dezzeo Rondon – South Florida State College
Donna Nestor – St. Petersburg College
Sophie Amidi – Tallahassee Community College
Naomy Noguez – Valencia College
Santiago Finol – Valencia College
Vivian Garcia Jacob dos Reis – Valencia College
Gabrielle Rodgers – Valencia College
Amidu Jalloh – Valencia College
Anjanette Barinas – Valencia College

GEORGIA

Zaida Crosby – Georgia Perimeter College
Awa Cisse – Georgia Perimeter College
April Breedlove – Georgia Perimeter College
Khea Archer – Georgia Perimeter College
Fardowsa Hassan – Georgia Perimeter College
Afnan Abu Sarar – Georgia Perimeter College
Loam Shin – Georgia Perimeter College
Gideon Melvin – Georgia Perimeter College
Susana Olivo Sandoval – University of North Georgia

HAWAII

Kristina Danley – University of Hawaii: Maui College

ILLINOIS

Jennifer Martinez Ruiz – Arrupe College of Loyola University Chicago
Luke Straube – City Colleges of Chicago: Harold Washington College
Kaming Leung – City Colleges of Chicago: Harold Washington College
Juan Guerrero – City Colleges of Chicago: Harold Washington College
Precious Taiwo – City Colleges of Chicago: Harry S. Truman College
Dana Bisher – City Colleges of Chicago: Harry S. Truman College
Bolu Fasogbon – City Colleges of Chicago: Harry S. Truman College
Renee King – City Colleges of Chicago: Harry S. Truman College
Estephanie Espinoza – City Colleges of Chicago: Kennedy-King College
Darryl Clark – City Colleges of Chicago: Kennedy-King College
Elizabeth Gonzalez-Abarca – City Colleges of Chicago: Olive-Harvey College
Rosa Mendoza – City Colleges of Chicago: Olive-Harvey College
Kanmi Oludare – City Colleges of Chicago: Olive-Harvey College
Cesar Hernandez – City Colleges of Chicago: Richard J. Daley College
Pahola Mercedes Nova – City Colleges of Chicago: Wilbur Wright College
Sanan Sheikh – City Colleges of Chicago: Wilbur Wright College
Yaryna Dyakiv – City Colleges of Chicago: Wilbur Wright College
Huan Phan – City Colleges of Chicago: Wilbur Wright College
Dalin Eap – City Colleges of Chicago: Wilbur Wright College
Dianna Garzon – City Colleges of Chicago: Wilbur Wright College
Amir Noormohammad – City Colleges of Chicago: Wilbur Wright College
Joey Tan – City Colleges of Chicago: Wilbur Wright College
Asonme Fozong – City Colleges of Chicago: Wilbur Wright College
Samiha Syed – College of DuPage
Ikram Isa – College of DuPage
Belem Oseguera – College of DuPage
Sue Moon – Lake Land College
Jennifer Haggerty – Lincoln Land Community College
Julia Kienzler – Lincoln Land Community College
Ricardo Martinez – Prairie State College
Antoinette Martinez – Southwestern Illinois College
Muna Al Haj Ali – Waubonsee Community College

IOWA

Heather Merrill – Marshalltown Community College
Dani AnnKay Magulado – Riverland Community College

KENTUCKY

Danielle Myers – Hopkinsville Community College
Xavier Dong – Mount San Antonio College

LOUISIANA

Shaina Kaye – Delgado Community College

MARYLAND

Gabby Coltrane – College of Southern Maryland
Angel Obiorah – Community College of Baltimore County
Haleema Aslam – Community College of Baltimore County
Sherece Turner – Community College of Baltimore County
Trinity Obiorah – Community College of Baltimore County
Kaitlin Wachter – Frederick Community College
Viviana Wamiru – Hagerstown Community College
Amira Cooper – Howard Community College
Kidus Sebsibe – Howard Community College
Tarrah Brewsaugh – Howard Community College
Junior Philogene – Montgomery College
Layan Sammor – Montgomery College
Audrey Hall – Montgomery College
Eva Tsitohay – Montgomery College
Nick Tracy – Montgomery College
Junior Tchapdieu – Montgomery College
Aaraa Brown – Prince George’s Community College
Franklyn Johnson – Prince George’s Community College
Alexia Guevara – Prince George’s Community College
Victoria Ogunnowo – Prince George’s Community College

MASSACHUSETTS

Arianny Jorge – Bunker Hill Community College
Victoria Perez Giannone – Bunker Hill Community College
Yonas Mekonnen – Bunker Hill Community College
Ethan Hansen – Cape Cod Community College
Margaret Schwartz – Holyoke Community College
Jeongsoo Lee – Massachusetts Bay Community College
Brandy Henderson – North Shore Community College
Tiary Gonzalez – Northern Essex Community College

MICHIGAN

Jailynn Sprewer – Gogebic Community College
Gideon Kortenhoven – Grand Rapids Community College
Cayden Beardslee – Grand Rapids Community College
Nicholas Cetlinski – Grand Rapids Community College
Deidre Mitchell – Grand Rapids Community College
Destiny Carrera – Grand Rapids Community College
Paulo Zepeda – Grand Rapids Community College
Karen Smith – Lake Michigan College
Ajhane Kindle – Muskegon Community College
Tala Alahmar – Oakland Community College
Yuliia Lane – Oakland Community College
Steffanie Hills – Schoolcraft College
Jesse Bishop – Washtenaw Community College
Umang Bhojani – Washtenaw Community College
Abdul Kizito – Washtenaw Community College

MINNESOTA

Ronald Klar – Century College
Abshir Mohamed – North Hennepin Community College

MISSISSIPPI

Diana Salinas – Itawamba Community College
Carlin Taylor – Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Kyle Simpson – Pearl River Community College
Riley Cleveland – Pearl River Community College
Quindalin Harper – Pearl River Community College

MISSOURI

Wadzanai Ndambakuwa – Cottey College
Bethany Kiele – Crowder College
Endale Tsegaye – Metropolitan Community College – Kansas City

MONTANA

Ashlin Hiller – Miles Community College

NEW JERSEY

Ignacio Leon – Bergen Community College
Melissa Jara – Bergen Community College
Bekim Bruka – Bergen Community College
Crystal Yoo – Bergen Community College
Laila Metwaly – Bergen Community College
Genesis Capellan – Bergen Community College
Luz Cusi Ttito – Bergen Community College
Yara Abazah – Bergen Community College
Ana Abreu – City University of New York: Bronx Community College
Zilla Tofte – City University of New York: LaGuardia Community College
Jonathan Granda Acaro – County College of Morris
Victoria Aderibigbe – Essex County College
Shenille Francois – Essex County College
Melissa Rodriguez Garcia – Essex County College
Sofia Pazmino – Hudson County Community College
Gerardo Leal – Hudson County Community College
Pedro Moranchel – Hudson County Community College
Adoum Allamine – Hudson County Community College
Sanjana Butala – Middlesex County College
Kha Hoai Bao Vu – Middlesex County College
Imani Ackerman – Suffolk County Community College
Ahmed Mashaal – Union County College

NEW YORK

Johann Smith – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Mamadou Diallo – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Altrim Mamuti – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Rocio Diarte Ortiz – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Stephany Pineda Cardoso – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Julia Anelli – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Kleo Bollguri – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Abdoul-hanane Gbadamassi – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Sulay Restrepo Maroulis – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Chevonne Lewis – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Nicquel Holmes – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Khaldoun Abou Tay – City University of New York: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Suleidy De La Cruz – City University of New York: Bronx Community College
Zouberou Sayibou – City University of New York: Bronx Community College
Ama Afful – City University of New York: Bronx Community College
Oumou Traore – City University of New York: Hostos Community College
Victoria Flores-Almazan – City University of New York: Kingsborough Community College
Alejandro Toro Monrroy – City University of New York: LaGuardia Community College
Valerie Pires – City University of New York: LaGuardia Community College
Pema Tamang – City University of New York: LaGuardia Community College
Carmen Escudero – City University of New York: LaGuardia Community College
Josephine Elumeze – City University of New York: LaGuardia Community College
David Fuentes – City University of New York: LaGuardia Community College
Sara El Houzaly – City University of New York: LaGuardia Community College
Nicole Paulescu – City University of New York: Queensborough Community College
Savanah Shulkin – Hudson Valley Community College
Bagul Mammedova – Jamestown Community College
Natalie Asitimbay – Nassau Community College
Michael Lopes – Nassau Community College
Eaint Win – Onondaga Community College
Hadassah Johnson – Onondaga Community College
Dannie Barbour – Orange County Community College
Emily Hughes – Suffolk County Community College
Bianca Braun – Westchester Community College
Madison Crane – Westchester Community College

NORTH CAROLINA

Meredythe Galliher – Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute
Davidson Valmyr – Central Piedmont Community College
Jessica Burgos – Central Piedmont Community College
Christelle Valentin – Central Piedmont Community College
Veronica Fonseca Castro – Central Piedmont Community College
Diem-mi Tra – Central Piedmont Community College
Kevin Keyser – Davidson County Community College
Andrew Lovelett – Durham Technical Community College
Halona Dantes – Fayetteville Technical Community College
Carlos Oros – Gaston College
Joshua Furlough – Pitt Community College

OHIO

Laurette Kameni Pouani – Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Jillian Robinson – Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Stephanie Dybiec – Columbus State Community College
Mayle Sobieski – Cuyahoga Community College
Kylie Cianciolo – Cuyahoga Community College
Bradley Gartner – Lakeland Community College

OKLAHOMA

Katie Hughes – Oklahoma City Community College

OREGON

Anastasiia Leshchenko – Chemeketa Community College
Susie Cray – Linn-Benton Community College
Ilona Sorokina – Portland Community College
Liv DeNicholas – Portland Community College
Gabriela Salcido – Rogue Community College

PENNSYLVANIA

Sakarit Chankaew – Community College of Philadelphia
Sean Galloway – Community College of Philadelphia
Iletou Ehinnou – Community College of Philadelphia
Michael Golphin – Community College of Philadelphia
Conrad Zimmerman – Harrisburg Area Community College
Jesse Smit – Harrisburg Area Community College
Jessica Davis – Northampton Community College

RHODE ISLAND

Halima Ibrahim – Community College of Rhode Island

SOUTH CAROLINA

Troy Butler – Spartanburg Community College

TENNESSEE

Zarina Gurley – Columbia State Community College
Savannah Stover – Volunteer State Community College
Ilona Demura-Gregory – Walters State Community College

TEXAS

Kaothar Olateju – Brookhaven College
Jakey Mawas – College of the Desert
Aylin Garcia – El Paso Community College
Luis Gomez gorgonio – Houston Community College System
Brayan Gutierrez – Lone Star College System
Elise Chouinard – Lone Star College System
Annie Huynh – Lone Star College System
Rachel Aquino – Lone Star College System
Kathryn Price – Lone Star College System
Daysi Duarte Benito – Lone Star College System
Alejandra Rodriguez Quevedo – Lone Star College System
Mariana Gracia Leon – Lone Star College System
Fizza Afreen – Lone Star College System
Cady Gibbs – Lone Star College System
Hayden Nguyen – Lone Star College System
Roberto Morales Quintero – Lone Star College System
Jean-Paul Gazzaneo-Duarte – Lone Star College System
Esmeralda Morales – Lone Star College System
Brianna Jarvis – Lone Star College System
Neville Scott – Mountain View College
Carolina Alcocer-Salas – Northeast Texas Community College
Maritza Quinones – Northeast Texas Community College
Grace Mulumba Lupandu Nibert – Richland College
Ferdinando Castro Gonzalez – Richland College
Aren Yoon – San Antonio College
Saddy Khakimova – San Jacinto College
Migchalee Gonzalez – Tarrant County College
Autumn Henry – Tarrant County College
Dezirae Rodriguez – Tarrant County College
Rigo Gonzalez – Tarrant County College
DeShona Jernigan – Tyler Junior College
Elizabeth Hitchcock – Wharton County Junior College

UTAH

Jose Organista – Salt Lake Community College

VIRGINIA

Brendan Grimes – Blue Ridge Community College
Rebekah Withrow – Germanna Community College
Farkhonda Lali – J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College
Sara Abuhijleh – John Tyler Community College
Anne Benie – Montgomery College
Khadra Omar – Northern Virginia Community College
Geneva Tackie – Northern Virginia Community College
Sarah Youssef – Northern Virginia Community College
Makeda Retta – Northern Virginia Community College
Kenny Chundu – Northern Virginia Community College
Divine Tsasa Nzita – Northern Virginia Community College
Yasir Mahboba – Northern Virginia Community College
Ola Mohamed – Northern Virginia Community College
Leena Seyam – Northern Virginia Community College
Yanir Haim Escobar – Piedmont Virginia Community College
Jarel White – Thomas Nelson Community College

WASHINGTON

Ki Ahn – Bellevue College
Qurat Ain – Everett Community College
Leslie Gordon – Highline College
Noah Nguyen – Shoreline Community College
Bich Truong – Tacoma Community College
Christa McCormick – Wenatchee Valley College

WISCONSIN

Adama Sawadogo – Madison Area Technical College
Francisco Eujenin Campos – Madison Area Technical College
Barbara Moreno – Madison Area Technical College
Shia Fisher – Madison Media Institute

WYOMING

Tair Masharipov – Northwest College

 

Nine additional Cooke Transfer Scholar Semifinalists did not opt into publicity.

###

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation is dedicated to advancing the education of exceptionally promising students who have financial need. Since 2000, the Foundation has awarded over $222 million in scholarships to over 2,800 students from 8th grade through graduate school, along with comprehensive educational advising and other support services. The Foundation has also provided $115 million in grants to organizations that serve such students.  www.jkcf.org

Media Contact: Julia Nelson, 571-799-8067, media@jkcf.org