Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Names 626 High Schoolers Semifinalists for Prestigious College Scholarship

Lansdowne, Virginia – The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation announced the selection of 626 high school seniors as semifinalists for the distinguished Cooke College Scholarship Program. The highly selective scholarship provides high-achieving students with financial need up to $55,000 each year to cover the costs of college.

Cooke College Scholarship semifinalists were selected from a pool of over 5,600 applicants. Semifinalist applications will be reviewed once more to choose finalists to receive the scholarship. The 2023 Cooke College Scholarship recipients will be announced in March.

Since the onset of the global pandemic, researchers have observed a steady decline in FAFSA completion rates and college enrollment among students from low-income communities, until this year. With inflation, the increased cost of living, and the historical decline in state support for higher education funding, many students and their families struggle to cover the cost of postsecondary education. One immediate solution that alleviates the growing challenge of college affordability and access for low-income students are scholarship funds that offset the full price of higher education. 

“Early data from the National College Attainment Network suggests that we’re finally seeing a post-pandemic uptick in the number of students with financial need who are considering higher education again,” said Executive Director Seppy Basili. “Each year, we meet some of the most inspiring students across the country. We’re excited to play a role in helping more students achieve their long-term academic goals.” 

Students applied from all 50 states, as well as the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Northern Mariana Islands, and Virgin Islands — representing nearly 3,500 different high schools. A list of the semifinalists can be found below.

Cooke College Scholars are selected based on exceptional academic ability and achievement, financial need, persistence, service to others, and leadership. Students must be current high school seniors residing in the United States. Scholarships are awarded without respect to religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, citizenship status, geographic region, race or ethnicity. Learn more about the College Scholarship Program here and sign up to be notified when the next application opens in fall 2023.

Alabama

Ella Hogan – Enterprise High School
Emily Lee – Bob Jones High School

Arizona

Mariama Camara – Agua Fria High School
Hallie Gleeson – Round Valley High School
Juan Irigoyen Castillo – Trevor G. Browne High School
Nathalie Mejia – BASIS Phoenix
Sarah Ramos-Gonzalez – North High School
Kusuma Teluguntla – BASIS Flagstaff
Chau Tran – Dobson High School

Arkansas

Adara Bankson – Rogers Heritage High School
Boone Bryant – eStem Public Charter School
Valentyna Burlaka – Charleston High School
Nyla Danzy – Bryant High School
Shankul Lohakare – Little Rock Central High School
Sydney Massey – eStem Public Charter School
Nevaeh McFelson – North Little Rock High School
Anna Moreno – Hot Springs World Class High School
Sabian Murry – Bryant High School
Aileen Pineda – Russellville High School
Brooklynn Prince – Bryant High School
Zulette Romero – Rogers Heritage High School

California

Angel Aboloje – Lemoore Union High School
Althea Aguel – Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Jade Amaya – University Preparatory School
Gabrielle Arreglo – Glendale High School
Edvar Bautista Flores – Chula Vista Senior High School
Terrin Busby Thompson – Qualia: The School For Deeper Learning
Matthew Chen – Lowell High School
Kevin Chung – Gretchen Whitney High School
Prinz Edijou Cruz – Vanden High School
Elijas Davila – Animo South Los Angeles Charter High School
Carolyn Dorantes – Rancho San Juan High School
Chloe Fite – Vistamar School
Karen Garcia – The Archer School for Girls
Cayden Ginting – Rancho Cucamonga High School
Isis Ginyard – Windward School
Lizette Gonzalez – The Archer School for Girls
Ava Grosely – Carlsbad High School
Saul Hernandez Vigil – Mission High School
Alex Hrossowyc – San Diego High School
Syed Islam – Quartz Hill High School
Dain Kang – Trabuco Hills High School
Mariam Karapetyan – Clark Magnet High School
Elane Kim – Stanford University Online High School
Abigail Lee – Van Nuys High School
Nicole Lee – South Hills High School
Iris Li – Jefferson High School
Rinrada Maneenop – John H. Francis Polytechnic High School
Camila Marmolejo Muriel – Southwest High School
Chloe Moya – Mount Everest Academy
James Nguyen – La Quinta High School
Brian Ni – Troy High School
Johnny Ni – Troy High School
Hanna Park – Chadwick School
Jesael Pastelin-Avelino – Esperanza College Prep
Elizabeth Perez-Lopez – City Honors High School
Melissa Peruch – Magnolia Science Academy – 1 Reseda
Mario Portillo – Diamond Ranch High School
Evelyn Pung – Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Prabhnoor Rai – Floyd B. Buchanan High School
Billy Ramirez – John F. Kennedy High School
Aura Ramirez Rivas – Nava College Preparatory Academy
Mariana Ramos Silva – Porterville High School
Katrina Sadoudi – Helix High School
Jose Sandoval – Animo Jackie Robinson Charter High School
Tuvana Soronzonbold – Mission High School
Linh Truong – Patrick Henry High School
Connor Tung – Troy High School
Destiny Urbina – Math, Science, And Technology Magnet Academy at Roosevelt High School
Fatima Valseca Aldana – New Open World Academy
Meiyi Wang – Windward School
Tracy Wang – Arroyo Grande High School
Zhangyang Wu – Downtown Magnets High School
Vulena Xiong – Gabrielino High School
Yoyo Yang – Patrick Henry High School
Blair Yuan – Overlake Preparatory Academy
Yuli Zhang Hung – Mission High School
David Zheng – Sweetwater High School

Colorado

Emmy Alvarez Martinez – Thornton High School
Angel Amankwaah – Martin Luther King Junior Early College High School
Yashaswi Bista – Peak to Peak Charter School
Austin Brubaker – Silver Creek High School
Ari’Jaye Derritt – Overland High School
Kevin Esquivel-Flores – Burlington High School
Ainslee Garcia – Kent Denver School
Josiah Gordon – Thomas Jefferson High School
Ashley Guevara – Arupe Jesuit High School
Betel Hadish – The Denver School of Science and Technology
Laura Jaime Gonzalez – DSST: College View High School
Gracy-Anne Long – University Schools
Jaemason Long – University Schools
Micah Lumpkins – Colorado Early Colleges Colorado Springs
Darby Martinez Stapleton – Westminster Senior High School
Luis Mendoza Vega – Valley High School
Yari Sissoko – George Washington High School
Callie Smith – DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School
Lidya Tewolde – George Washington High School
Henock Tilahun – The Denver School of Science and Technology

Connecticut

Emily Migliorisi – Litchfield High School
Josue Rodriguez – The Morgan School
Cristy Roso – Waterbury Career Academy High School
Dyahatou Saanon – Hamden High School
Jacob Venditto – Hamden High School

Delaware

Isabelle Bruening – Cab Calloway School of the Arts High School
Vicky Chan – Indian River High School

District of Columbia

Damari Makle – KIPP DC: College Preparatory
Jeremiah Ogunsiakan – Columbia Heights Education Campus
Kevin Ren – Jackson-Reed High School
Kidus Zerihun – Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Florida

Carolina Abad – Miami Arts Studio 6-12 at Zelda Glazer
Paola Abad – Archimedean Upper Conservatory
Carin Abdelnour – Palm Harbor University High School
Stephanie Acosta – School for Advanced Studies – South
Alejandra Acuna – Jensen Beach High School
Oluwatobiloba Adesanya – West Broward High School
Natalie Alfonso Alcaide – Colonial High School
Maria Aliaga – Cypress Bay High School
Sara Camila Almeida – Cooper City High School
Megan Bonne – Mater Performing Arts Academy
Christie Cadette – Coral Glades High School
Raul Campos Vellon – School for Advanced Studies – South
Laura Castellon – School for Advanced Studies – North
Kevin Chafloque – Southeast High School
Sara Cheney – Lincoln Park Academy
Saffron Christopher – Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches
Michelle Cruz – Golden Gate High School
Aum Dhruv – Fort Myers High School
Alexia Espinoza Vlad – Barron Collier High School
Miguel Goizueta – Suncoast Community High School
Sofia Gomez – Doral Academy Charter High School
Louise Gong-McGovern – College Academy at Broward Community College
Caroline Gordon – West Orange High School
Mirette Henry – Spruce Creek High School
Mihael Heysen – Abeka Academy
Allen Ho – Land O’ Lakes High School
Keira Hodum – Benjamin School
Aleks Ivanov – River City Science Academy: Beach Campus
Jenna Jeon – James S. Rickards High School
Henry Jiang – North Bay Haven Career Academy
Shakir Jones – Riverside High School
Lara Kendall – Canterbury School
Sierra Khan – Homeschooled
Dalevyon Knight – Fort Myers High School
Harlande Lamour – Jupiter Community Senior High School
Norah Laurent – School for Advanced Studies Homestead
Melaina Lawrence – College Academy at Broward Community College
Tien Le – Sarasota High School
Peter Lin – South Fork High School
Dannell Lopez – School for Advanced Studies – Wolfson
Katherine Lundgren – North Bay Haven Career Academy
Mia Makowski – Merritt Island High School
Ahana Manchanda – Winter Park High School
Humberto Martinez – George M. Steinbrenner High School
Jennifer Martinez Mejia – School for Advanced Studies – North
Elijah Massenburg – Miami Beach Senior High School
Melanie Maytin – School for Advanced Studies – North
Valeria Mejia – Doral Academy Charter High School
Mariangela Meneses – Countryside High School
Destiny Miller – New World School of the Arts
Gregory Nobleza – Cypress Creek High School
Adrian Oyola – Miami Lakes Educational Center
Lexi Patton – Franklin Academy
Ilen Perez-Valdes – Immaculata-La Salle High School
Deborah Pierre – Olympia High School
Meg Pierre – Alonzo Tracy Mourning Senior High Biscayne Bay Campus
Amari Porter – American Heritage School Plantation
Sylvia Rodriguez – Coral Reef Senior High School
Cyntia Roig – School for Advanced Studies Homestead
Jeffrey Rou – Belleview High School
Yolanda Santana – Alexander W. Dreyfoos School Of The Arts
Francesca Scovino – Doral Performing Arts and Entertainment Academy
Kathia Serrano Perez – Cypress Creek High School
Sajni Shah – Land O’ Lakes High School
Isabella Socci – C. Leon King High School
Lyah Tabu – Thomas R. Robinson High School
Andrea Torres – Young Women’s Preparatory Academy
Melanie Ulloa – School for Advanced Studies – Wolfson
Brian Vo – Ocoee High School
Yu Wei – Oak Ridge High School
Tiffany Wislloughby – Alonzo Tracy Mourning Senior High Biscayne Bay Campus
Rosa Wu – American Heritage School Plantation
Helen Zheng – Gulf Breeze High School

Georgia

Bolu Adelugba – Arabia Mountain High School
Esther Aduamah – Mill Creek High School
Stephanie Ajani – Dacula High School
Victoria Ayodele – Lithonia High School
Kayla Blosser – Campbell High School
Sarah Chau – Mill Creek High School
A’Jana Davis – Westlake High School
GeorgeDaniel Dixon – Wheeler High School
Omar Dixon – Paulding County High School
Endy Huynh – Morrow High School
Endia James – Maynard Holbrook Jackson High School
Parth Karande – Dalton High School
Hassan Khan – Gainesville High School
Alfonso Landaverde – Dalton High School
Jakiyah McKinley – Peachtree Ridge High School
Kennedy McNeal – Central Gwinnett High School
Ariel Nash – Ridgeland High School
Shravika Pendyala – Alpharetta High School
Madison Pierce – Rockmart High School
Jack Prewitt – Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology
Italia Salazar – Union County High School
Kayla Vallere – Campbell High School
Amelia Wilson – Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School
Saad Yousafzai – Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology

Hawaii

Ryley Jackson – King Kekaulike High School

Idaho

Julia Grimaldo – Orofino High School

Illinois

Thekra Alkadee – Aqsa High School
Yousif Alkhayyat – Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Andrea Arce – Evanston Township High School
Amal Diabor – Loyola Academy
Benedict Erhabor – John Hersey High School
Jesus Fileto – Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Melanie Garcia – Northside College Preparatory High School
Ariana Gutierrez – Phoenix Military Academy
Mia Hernandez – Lake Forest Academy
Leslie Hernandez Mendoza – William H. Taft High School
Nichelas Jaxen – Walter Payton College Preparatory High School
Andrew Lanpouthakoun – William Fremd High School
Christina Luna – Wheeling High School
Alissa Martin – Johnson College Prep
Max Matthes – Lane Technical High School
Venus Obazuaye – Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Winifred Ofori-Manu – Kenwood Academy
Kelly Olmos – Northside College Preparatory High School
Faisal Patel – Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Kevin Reyes Vega – Chicago Military Academy Bronzeville
Samantha Skula – Lakes Community High School
Jeana To – University Laboratory High School
Lissette Torres – Prosser Vocational Academic Preparatory Center

Indiana

Corrine Claire Calapan – South Adams High School
Fatime Djor – Westfield High School
Israel Gibson – Hobart High School
Christian Herron – Warren Central High School
Jaehun Kim – Indiana Academy for Science, Math, and Humanities
Edgar Ocelotl Tecuanhuey – Lawrence North High School
Comfort Opafola – Brownsburg High School
Kseniia Shyp – The Culver Academies
Zeta Whitmer – Rochester Community High School
Leo Ye – Forest Park Junior-Senior High School

Iowa

Emma Ihrig – Maquoketa High School
Euan Mugisha – Valley High School

Kansas

Leslie Bravo – Wichita High School Northwest
Andrew Cho – Blue Valley Northwest High School
Felix Guo – Lawrence High School
Zoë McHenry – McPherson High School
Ariona Miller – Marysville Junior Senior High School
Ryan Richardson – Sumner Academy of Arts and Science

Kentucky

Keaira Carr – Brown School
Eric Chenou – Frederick Douglass High School
Emily Hardeman-Erbar – Sayre School
Janet Mashindi – Henderson County High School
Anmol Nayak – Lafayette Senior High School
Kenyan Wood – Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Math and Science in Kentucky
Heng Yang – Conner Senior High School

Louisiana

Linda Abu Zaid – Alfred T. Bonnabel High School
Liam Acosta Lora – Lafayette High School
Gopika Das – Haynes Academy For Advanced Studies
Lauren Ejiaga – Benjamin Franklin High School
Melissa Hernandez – Patrick F. Taylor Science and Technology Academy
Hannah Jacobs – Benjamin Franklin High School
George Martin – East Saint John High School
Jazmyn Mason – Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Aleyea Mogilles – Academy of the Sacred Heart
Malayasia Moses – Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Jennifer Vu – Haynes Academy For Advanced Studies

Maine

Naimo Mohamed – Waynflete School
Emma Towers – Spruce Mountain High School

Maryland

Obse Abebe – Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
Faiza Ashar – Eastern Technical High School
Miguel Barnum – Oxon Hill High School
Samuel Birru – Springbrook High School
Blessing Garbo – Seneca Valley High School
Kevin Guzman Quintanilla – Arundel Senior High School
Ashley Huynh – Watkins Mill High School
Diya Jha – Governor Thomas Johnson High School
Ting Ting Li – Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
Tony Medrano – Watkins Mill High School
Ashley Moscoso – Manchester Valley High School
Iris Nguyen – Seneca Valley High School
Demetrius Profic – Dulaney High School
Brannet Quartey – Watkins Mill High School
Joulie Saintilma – Wilde Lake High School
Sadichhya Shahi – Academy Of Health Sciences At Prince George’s Community College
Lynda Vasquez – Springbrook High School

Massachusetts

Vania Almeida – New Mission High School
Reem Elouardi – Revere High School
Lily Huang – Boston Latin School
Zakariya Hussein – Boston International High School
Sol Kim – Phillips Academy
Kien Lau – Everett High School
Murali Mahaseth – B.M.C. Durfee High School
Elizabeth Mickens – Renaissance School – Expeditionary Learning School
Fernanda Sophia Morais Laroca – Miss Hall’s School
Au Nguyen – Revere High School
Gabe Shumway – The MacDuffie School
Widmayer Trente Et Un – Noble And Greenough School
Kathy Trinh – Revere High School
Ada Wu – Boston Latin School

Michigan

Tanya Brown – Renaissance High School
Bushra Chowdhury – Hamtramck High School
Agustin Garcia Lopez – Cesar Chavez Academy High School
Gio Gioiosa – Three Rivers High School
Gracie Hou – Pioneer High School
Raghav Majithia – Huron High School
Kanij Nessa – Hamtramck High School
Tommy Nguyen – East Kentwood High School
Brianna Polenz – Stockbridge High School
Krishna Sharma – Belleville High School
Emin Soguktas – Washtenaw International High School

Minnesota

Angela Nguyen – Harding High School
Temilola Ogundare – Tartan Senior High School
Tony Pich – Lakeville South High School
Bridgitte Thao – Woodbury High School
Shania Youssef – Stillwater Area Senior High School

Mississippi

Ria Contractor – Oxford High School
Logan Green – Hattiesburg High School
Emma Helmert – Gulfport High School
Richard Zheng – Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science

Missouri

Hannah An – Parkway North High School
Enrique Garcia Rivera – East High School
Luis Garcia Rivera – East High School
Nicklas Herbert – King City R-I School
Ilham Matiker – Collegiate School Of Medicine And Bioscience

Montana

Jay Li – Dawson County High School

Nebraska

Shahad Aljumayaat – Lincoln High School
Ahok Apayo – Mercy High School
Bryan Benitez – William Jennings Bryan High School
Jena Forlemu – Lincoln High School

Nevada

Yohannes Aklilu – Advanced Technologies Academy
Ievgen Borovenskyi – Veterans Tribute Career and Technical Academy
Mikal Dawit – College of Southern Nevada High School: West
Patrick Donn Dimasin – West Career and Technical Academy
Pablo Macias Lopez – Legacy High School
Gian Marc Magaoay – Mojave High School
Hyatt Tullu – College of Southern Nevada High School: West

New Jersey

Jeremias Castillo – Technology High School
Derene Darkwah – Union County Academy of Allied Health Sciences
Gemima Dernier – Cicely Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts
Magy Hanna – Union County Academy of Allied Health Sciences
Emmanuel Ishola – Essex County Vocational School
Ara-Oluwa Jacob – Science Park High School
Iris Jimenez Salas – Hudson County Schools of Technology: County Prep High School
Gina Liu – Cherry Hill High School East
Claudia Merchan – Bergen County Technical High School
Philip Regalado – Monroe Township High School
Michelange Senat – Weequahic High School
Grace Velazquez – Perth Amboy High School
Ivan Yakubovich – Bergen County Technical High School
Angela Zhang – Phillips Exeter Academy

New Mexico

Rheannon Abeyta – Santa Fe Indian School
Marianne Bishop – Centennial High School
Liliana Holguin – Arrowhead Park Early College High School

New York

Maya Abdelaziz – New Dorp High School
Yelnur Abdushev – West End Secondary School
Mikail Akbar – Horace Mann School
Halla Albukhaiti – Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice
Rawnak Ahmed – Forest Hills High School
Eugenia Bamfo – Marble Hill School For International Studies
Alisa Bera – Eastchester High School
Emelin Boch Torres – Riverhead High School
Gustavo Chavez – Manhattan Center for Science and Math
Sandra Cheah – Fiorello H. Laguardia High School of Music, Art and Performing Arts
David Culcay – John Jay Senior High School
Archi Dasgupta – Manhattan Hunter College – High School of Science
Amen Dilawar – Collegiate Institute For Math And Science
Angel Dilawar – High School for Law and Public Service
Ferneidy Dotel – Amsterdam High School
Nooraan Faizah – High School for Health Professions and Human Services
Andy Gobin – Urban Assembly Charter High School For Computer Science
Zoe Gupton – The Young Women’s Leadership School of Queens
Faiyaz Hasan – Brooklyn Technical High School
Chelsea Haye – Brooklyn Friends School
Aria Hossain – Hillcrest High School
Erin Jeon – Francis Lewis High School
Isabella Jia – Stuyvesant High School
Ivy Kang – Bayside High School
Shaun Karani – Bronx High School of Science
Chloe Li – Brooklyn Technical High School
Jennifer Li – Brooklyn Technical High School
Lina Lin – Manhattan Hunter College – High School of Science
Omosefe Noruwa – Curtis High School
Victoria Nyamekye – Marble Hill School For International Studies
Valentina Omotosho – North Rockland High School
Yna Owusu – Fordham Leadership Academy
Ben Pan – Stuyvesant High School
Liv Pyrczak – Mount Saint Mary Academy
Camila Rojas – Hempstead High School
Starr Sinclair – Xaverian High School
Advitya Singh – West End Secondary School
Justyna Solowinska – Mattituck High School
Jason Starr – Briarcliff High School
Mahroosh Syed – Young Women’s Leadership School, Queens
Ibne Tamim – Manhattan Center for Science and Math
Noga Tenzin – Fiorello H. Laguardia High School of Music, Art and Performing Arts
Deborah-Aaliyah Theophile – High School for Community Leadership
Jerson Yang – Baruch College Campus High School
Kevin Zhu – Jericho Senior High School

North Carolina

Chloe Adams – Ravenscroft School
Anderson Adu-Poku – North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Mark Almazo Rosendo – Robeson County Early College High School
Michelle Amoah – Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
Maxwell Andrews – Arendell Parrott Academy
Braydon Boaz – Bartlett Yancey High School
Angela Capawana – North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Carmen Cardenas-Conde – Grimsley High School
Jon Carter – Maiden High School
Tina Chen – Rocky Mount High School
Oscar Cleaveland – Eugene Ashley High School
Allison Delgado – Early College of Forsyth
Eneye Gbedee – Voyager Academy
Aron Gebreegziabher – Mallard Creek High School
Letrell Grady – Cato Middle College High School
Destiny Green – Western Guilford High School
Sydney Hawkins – City Of Medicine Academy
Nathanael Heath – Cross Creek Early College High School
Itzue Lazaro Rosas – Jesse C. Carson High School
Ghina Mohammad – Ragsdale High School
Riwa Mohammad – STEM Early College at North Carolina A&T
RaKira Nelson – Person High School
Shail Patel – Olympic High School
Aastha Paudel – Fuquay-Varina Senior High School
John Piotrowski – Rockingham Early College High School
Loreta Quarmine – Jack Britt High School
Anaya Sanders – Garner Magnet High School
Malakai Sharick-Duckworth – Yadkin Early College High School
Allowayne Wilson – Henderson Collegiate
Darrick Zhang – Northside High School

North Dakota

Jin Xi Chen – Century High School

Northern Mariana Islands

Linxi Cai – Saipan International School
Anastasiia Shamanaeva – Marianas High School

Ohio

Jesus Flores Morales – Thomas W. Harvey High School
Betale Getahun – Bishop Hartley High School
Selina Hokello – Laurel School
Yasmeen Jallad – Sylvania Northview High School
Jaylah Jones – Aerospace and Natural Science Academy of Toledo
Lamisa Khan – Maumee High School
Sahana Khanna – Solon High School
Nhu Le – Princeton High School
Gabriel Leonard – Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School
Vince Lin – West Muskingum High School
Mica Linik – Metro High School
Ortez Littlejohn – Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School
Abir Ludwig – Dublin Scioto High School
Juliane Lukambo – Northland High School
Mariana Mateus Velandia – Chaminade-Julienne High School
Kyleigh Miller – Buckeye Trail High School
Kaydence Morris – Talawanda High School
Richael Saka – Saint Francis De Sales High School
Ohenmaa Sarfo-Bonsu – Cincinnati Christian Schools
Cindy Tong – Watkins Memorial High School
Jade Winters – Jackson High School

Oklahoma

Lindsay Flores – Western Heights High School
Amy Ha – Mustang High School
Amina Hassan – Edmond Santa Fe High School
Raven Owens – Edmond Santa Fe High School
Clarissa Smith – Mason High School
Jonathan Wiseman – Holdenville High School

Oregon

Celene Garcia Cervantes – Forest Grove High School
Areli Lica – Hood River Valley High School
Hallie Minkler – Bandon High School
Duy Nguyen – David Douglas High School
Nghi Nguyen – Franklin High School
Olive Paternoster Paternoster – Central Catholic High School
Matthew Vu – Centennial High School

Pennsylvania

Omar Abdellall – East Stroudsburg High School – South
Reis Battle – Coatesville Area Senior High School
Koumba Drame – Mastery Charter High Schools – Lenfest Campus
Ragy Ebeid – Cumberland Valley High School
Surjo Ganguly – Liberty High School
Isabella Hazelton – Notre Dame High School
Sarria Joe – Penn Wood Senior High School
Madison Johnson – Mercy Vocational High School
Marcus Jones – Central Catholic High School
Azaila Jules – Philadelphia High School for Creative and Performing Arts
Sarah Khan – 21st Century Cyber Charter School
Sharon Kho – Central High School
Nhi Lang – Upper Darby High School
Nhaomi Lartey – Penn Wood Senior High School
Madylin McCommons – Lincoln Junior-Senior High School
Carvella Moniaga – Julia R. Masterman Laboratory and Demonstration School
Aviana Poy – B. Reed Henderson High School
Jerry Rivera – Freedom High School
E’yonna Simmons – Cristo Rey Philadelphia High School
Ahmad Stovall – Roman Catholic High School
Soleil Yoder Salim – Manheim Township High School

Puerto Rico

Jorge Melendez-Burgos – Colegio Rosa-Bell

Rhode Island

Ismerlin Perez Nunez – Rogers High School

South Carolina

Efua Adabo – Riverwalk Academy
Jessica Hamilton – South Carolina Governors School for Arts and Humanities
Hayeon Lee – River Bluff High School
Savannah Lyles – Buford High School
Kaia McMullen – Aiken Scholars Academy
Jeffrey Song – Academic Magnet High School
John Sumter – Carolina Forest High School

South Dakota

Alexis Korzan – Mitchell High School

Tennessee

Tori Blalock – Valor College Prep
Laniah Bowdery – Middle College High School
Jesse Cai – Brentwood High School
Ericka Contreras – White Station High School
Ariana Cotton – White Station High School
Charlie Huebner – Wilson Central High School
Katie Li – Middle College at Austin Peay State University
Vivian Ma – Rossview High School
Samirakhon Makhkamjonova – Hillwood Comprehensive High School
Davyn Mengeling – Hardin Valley Academy
Love Patel – McMinn County High School
DeAsia Powell – East Ridge High School
Seth Robles – Clarksville High School
Jennifer Serrano – Halls High School
Elle Techasiriwan – Hamilton County Collegiate High at Chattanooga State
Maurquez Thompson – Brainerd High School

Texas

Taylor Adams – Lancaster High School
Divine Akinbobola – International Leadership of Texas Katy – Westpark High School
Carla Andazola – Early College High School
Ismael Arechiga Duran – IDEA Mays College Prep
Robert Bagley – Nazareth High School
Erik Bermudez – International Leadership Of Texas Keller High School
Miguel Blanco – Clear Brook High School
Andrea Bueso – Booker T Washington High School
Jonathan Bush – Victory Early College High School
Ever Cantu – Vanguard Beethoven Secondary
Francisco Chavez – Charles H. Milby High School
Ka’Mya Clark – IDEA Carver College Prep
Chiara Coreathers – Klein Oak High School
Juliana Cueva – Palestine High School
Christina Do – Cesar E. Chavez High School
Efeomo Ehimuh – Taylor High School
Aleida Escobar – Nimitz High School
Eman Fayyaz – The Woodlands College Park High School
Victor Flores Sanchez – Lake Highlands High School
Salma Gaballa – Clear Horizons Early College High School
Grace Gaines – Homeschooled
Janeth Gaona – Deer Park High School South Campus
Daisy Garcia – KIPP Northeast College Preparatory
Nathalie Garza – Houston Academy for International Studies
Prasidda Gautam – Trinity High School
Elijah Gonzalez – The Energy Institute High School
Krystal Gutierrez – Scarborough Senior High School
Jeanne Hakiyimana – Abilene High School
LaKyra Hobbs – Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate Academy
Elijah Ikem – Elkins High School
Nnenna Kalu-Uka – James E. Taylor High School
Yani Lee – Deer Park High School South Campus
Brianna Lomas – Travis Early College High School
Oakley Lopez – B. T. Washington High School for Performing and Visual Arts
Tyrha Lowery – Klein High School
Dyllan Lozano-Lomeli – James Pace High School
Topher Malone – Round Rock Early College High School
Cynthia McGowan Gutierrez – Kingwood High School
Diana Mobarec – Denton High School
Ayushi Mohanty – Carnegie Vanguard High School
Lucy Mokua – Rock Hill High School
Lindsey Montemayor – San Benito High School
Aadil Nathani – Langham Creek High School
Julia Nwokedi – Elkins High School
Jaqueline Pena – James Pace High School
Emily Ramirez – Brooks Academy of Science and Engineering
Lucas Ranfranz – West Mesquite High School
Maha Razzaq – Stephen F. Austin High School
Naxely Reyes – IDEA College Preparatory – San Juan
Janet Reza – North Dallas High School
Denise Robinson – Newman Smith High School
Paola Romero – MacArthur High School
Jose Santacruz – Cesar E. Chavez High School
Sheryl Solorzano – Sharpstown High School
Natalie Tan – Tom C. Clark High School
Caleb Tian – Texas Academy Math And Science
Austin Tong – Azle High School
Laila Woods – South Grand Prairie High School
Nora Xiao – Texas Academy Math And Science
Busra Yesil – Harmony Science Academy – Garland

Utah

Sojung Bok – Success Academy DSU
Tenzin Gorgotsang – East High School
Seunggyu Shin – Timpanogos High School

Virginia

Camila Amaya Navarrete – C. D. Hylton Senior High School
Dhruva Barua – West Potomac High School
Paul Bermudez Cobo – Bayside High School
Lauren Broussard – Western Albemarle High School
Mariamawit Endalkachew – Annandale High School
Sidney Essandoh – Lake Braddock Secondary School
Yabesra Ewnetu – Justice High School
Kyla Fowler – John Randolph Tucker High School
Sean Gentry – Osbourn Park Senior High School
Hana Hagag – Bayside High School
Noah Howell – Norfolk Academy
Aisha Ismael – Annandale High School
Vyvy Mai – Mills E. Godwin High School
Amari May – Norview High School
Lara Mohamed – Washington-Liberty High School
Brooklyn Moses – Henrico High School
Solo Mthethwa – Orange County High School
Saehee Perez – Mclean High School
Derek Poore-Abad – Landstown High School
Michele Togbe – South County High School
Karla Vera Fernandez – Osbourn Park Senior High School
Bilguun Zolzaya – Yorktown High School

Washington

Brenda Calmo Pablo – Bremerton High School
Kahlomo Cunningham – Aberdeen High School
Fatima Garnica Escamilla – Chief Sealth International High School
Rahma Gaye – Capital High School
Jesse Holmes – Renton High School
Tara Ryan – Henry Foss High School
Vanessa Sarmiento – Lincoln High School
Tara Zolfaghari – Steilacoom Senior High School

West Virginia

William Chen – Winfield High School
Kobie Neal – Montcalm High School

Wisconsin

Patrick Firsan – Dominican High School
Diego Jaramillo – Mukwonago High School
Megan Schulz – Menomonee Falls High School
Harjasan Singh – Oak Creek High School
Emily Vollmer – Kimberly High School

Wyoming

Faith Duncan – Green River High School
Alexis Hernandez Lopez – Jackson Hole Community School

Fifteen additional Cooke College Scholar Semifinalists did not opt into publicity.

###

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation is dedicated to advancing the education of exceptionally promising students who have financial need. Since 2000, the Foundation has awarded almost $250 million in scholarships to nearly 3,200 students from 8th grade through graduate school, along with comprehensive educational advising and other support services. The Foundation has also provided $125 million in grants to organizations that serve such students.  www.jkcf.org 

Media Contact: Julia Florence, media@jkcf.org